Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Stickito who operate this website.


Stickito respects the privacy rights of our users and recognizes the importance of protecting the information we collect about you. Before you use the Site, please read the following Privacy Policy carefully to understand how your Personal Data will be treated as you make full use of our many offerings. Personal Data is data which identifies any living individual. In this Privacy Policy Stickito makes it clear how it uses your Personal Data in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 and the Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Policy applies only to Personal Data collected on Stickito Web sites where this Privacy Statement is posted (the “Sites”). Stickito and its affiliated companies are collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Stickito,” “we” or “us.

Stickito is committed to providing fun, entertaining, and secure Sites for all ages. Because many visitors to our Sites are children, we make an effort to provide content that is appropriate for them. In addition, we have implemented special measures to help children protect their privacy while online. For example, we do not ask children to disclose more personal information than is necessary for them to participate in a particular activity, and we take steps to prevent children from publicly posting contact information.

The processing  of the personal data of a child shall be done only where the child is at least 13 years old. Where the child is below the age of 16 years, such processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility over the child. We make reasonable efforts to verify in such cases that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility over the child, taking into consideration available technology.


Personal  information we collect

What is personal information?

Personal Information is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymised or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific natural person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise.

We collect personal information from you when you use our Services.

We may also collect personal information from other sources, as described below.

Personal information you give us when you use our Services or register for an account with us

Identifying information such as your name, addresses, telephone numbers or email addresses when you register for an account with us. Information We Collect To enable you to enjoy certain features and activities offered at out Sites, Stickito may collect Personal Data from you when you: Register online, Participate in one of our online games, activities or applications, Participate in competitions or promotions, Post on a message board or in a forum, Participate in a survey or online poll, Subscribe to newsletters or other communications, Process your transactions (e.g., process your purchases from our online store) or Contact us with a comment, question, or for further information.

We may collect certain types of Personal Data, including your name, screen name, password, security question and answer, email address, postal address, telephone number, birthday, and debit or credit card information. To provide you with a more personalized experience, we may also collect other Personal Data, including your interests, preferences, and demographic (such as age and gender) information. We also may collect other information including, the Internet protocol (IP) address and the type of computer operating system you are using (e.g., Microsoft Windows or Mac OS), the type of browser you are using (e.g., Google Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari), the domain name of the Internet service provider, your activities while visiting our Sites, your activities while playing games or using services on our Sites, and the content you accessed.

Bidding, buying, or selling information you provide during a transaction, or other transaction-based content that you generate or that is connected to your account as a result of a transaction you are involved in.

Other content that you generate, or that is connected to your account (such as adding items to your basket, adding items to your Watch List, creating collections, and following other collections and sellers).

Financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) in connection with a transaction.

Postage, billing and other information used to purchase or send an item, as well as, where postal services are provided through one of our programs, information required to clear customs (such as Tax ID or other identification numbers) and relevant postage information (such as tracking numbers and tracking updates).

You may also provide us other information through a web form, by updating or adding information to your account, through your participation in community discussions, member-to-member communications, chats, dispute resolution or when you otherwise communicate with us regarding our Services.

Additional information we are required or authorised by applicable national laws to collect and process in order to authenticate or identify you or to verify the information we have collected.

Personal information we collect automatically when you use our Services or register for an account with us

We collect information about your interaction with our Services, your advertising preferences and your communications with us. This is information we receive from devices (including mobile devices) you use when you access our Services. This information could include the following: Device ID or unique identifier, device type, ID for advertising and a unique device token.

Location information, including location information from your mobile device. Keep in mind that most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services by any application on your mobile device in the device's settings menu.

Computer and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, your browsing history and your web log information.

Personal information we collect using cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies, web beacons, unique identifiers and similar technologies to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take when using our Services, within our advertising or email content.

For more information about our use of these technologies, and how to control them, see Cookies and Similar Technologies.

Personal information collected from other sources

We supplement the personal information we collect directly with information collected from third parties and add it to your  information. For example, we collect and use demographic and other information that is publicly available in an applicable jurisdiction, additional contact information, credit check information, and information from credit bureaus, as allowed by applicable English law.

Social Media. We allow you to share information with social media sites, or use social media sites to create your account or to connect your account with the respective social media site. Those social media sites may give us automatic access to certain personal information retained by them about you (e.g., content viewed by you, content liked by you and information about the advertisements you have been shown or have clicked on, etc.). If you provide us with access to any site with video content, then you agree that we can share your video viewing with, or obtain information about your video viewing from, third-party social media sites for at least two years or until you withdraw authorisation or connection to the social media site. You control the personal information you allow us to have access to through the privacy settings on the applicable social media site and the permissions you give us when you grant us access to the personal information retained by the respective social media site about you. By associating an account managed by a social media site with your account and authorising us to have access to this information, you agree that we can collect, use and retain the information provided by these social media sites in accordance with this privacy notice. We may also use plug-ins or other technologies from various social media sites. If you click on a link provided via a social media plug in, you are voluntarily establishing a connection with that respective social media site.

If you give us personal information about someone else, you must do so only with that person’s authorisation. You should inform them how we collect, use, disclose, and retain their personal information according to our privacy notice.


How we use your personal information

We use the personal information we collect from you for a range of different business purposes and according to different legal bases of processing. The following is a summary of how and according to which legal bases we use your personal information.

We use your personal information to fulfil a contract with you and provide you with our Services, to comply with our legal obligation, protect your vital interest, or as may be required for the public good. This includes:

To provide payment processing and account management, operate, measure and improve our Services, keep our Services safe, secure and operational, and customise site content that includes items and services that you may like in response to actions that you take.

To contact you regarding your information, (to troubleshoot problems with your account), to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed or as otherwise necessary to provide you customer service.

When contacting you for such purposes as outlined above, we may contact you via email, telephone, SMS/text messages, postal mail and via mobile push notifications.

When contacting you via telephone, to ensure efficiency, we may use autodialed or pre-recorded calls and text messages as authorised by applicable law. Message and data rates may apply.

To provide other services requested by you as described when we collect the information.

We use general location information to provide you with location based services (such as advertising, search results and other personalised content).

To prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraud, security breaches or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

To enforce  this privacy notice, or other policies, and to monitor restrictions on offers to buy or sell outside of our site and member-to-member communications for violations of our policies or applicable laws.

We use your personal information to pursue our legitimate interests where your rights and freedoms do not outweigh these interests.  We have implemented controls to balance our interests with your rights.  This includes to:

Improve our Services, for example by reviewing information associated with stalled or crashed pages experienced by users allowing us to identify and fix problems and give you a better experience.

Personalise, measure and improve our advertising based on your advertising customisation preferences.

Contact you via email or postal mail in order to offer you coupons, discounts and special promotions, poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires and inform you about our Services, as authorised by applicable law.

Contact you about public policy matters, or other current events, related to your ability to use our Services. This could include an invitation to join a petition, letter writing, call or other sort of public policy related campaigns.

Deliver targeted marketing, service updates and promotional offers based on your communication preferences.

Measure the performance of our email marketing campaigns (e.g. by analysing open and click rates).

Measure sellers' performance (e.g. by using shipment tracking information that sellers and shipping providers send or provide through our site).

Monitor and improve the information security of our site and mobile applications.

With your consent, we may use your personal information to:

Provide you with marketing via telephone calls, email, SMS/text.

Provide you with marketing from other STICKITO family members.

Provide you with marketing from third parties.

Customise third party advertising you might see on third party websites.

Use your precise geo-location to provide location based services.

Use your sensitive personal information to facilitate transactions in certain categories.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

We may use technologies considered automated decision making or profiling. We will not make automated-decisions about you that would significantly affect you, unless such a decision is necessary as part of a contract we have with you, we have your consent, or we are required by law to use such technology.

To process and respond to inquiries and requests (including sending you our electronic newsletters or other information about Stickito products or services in which you express an interest);

To enable you to participate in online games, contests or promotions

To enable you to communicate with other users via message boards, swap zones or chat

To provide you with personalized content

To send you email updates about important functionality changes to the Sites, special offers from us and our partners, new Stickito services, and other news items and,

To fulfill purchase or transaction orders you request via our Site, and to track the delivery and payment for those transactions. From time to time, we may combine Personal Data we collect through our Sites with information that we collect from other sources (e.g., offline records or publicly available information).

We also may use and share information which is not Personal Data. The use and disclosure of such information is not subject to any restrictions under this policy. Additionally, we may take Personal Data and anonymize it and share it in an anonymized or aggregated form with third parties, advertisers and business partners in order to analyze site usage, improve our service or service offerings, and improve our user experience, or for similar purposes.


Sharing and Disclosure of Information

Service Providers: We may share Personal Data collected through our Site with third parties (agents or service providers) that process information on our behalf. For example, we may use such agents or service providers to host our Sites, help us with competitions or promotions, send e-mails on our behalf, and process online transactions.

Business Partners: With your consent, we may share Personal Data with non-affiliated third parties to enable them to provide you with additional products or services opportunities.

Business Transactions: We may transfer Personal Data collected at our Sites if we or one of our affiliates are acquired by, sold to, or merged with another entity.

If at any time you wish to change your preferences or opt out entirely from receiving further marketing information from us, (you can log into your account if you have registered at one our Site, follow the unsubscribe instructions in our e-mail communications), or contact us at  privacy.office@stickito.co.uk.


Your choices about how we use your personal information

Communication preferences


You can control your email communication preferences in the Communication Preference section. There, you can also control your member-to-member communications preferences setting and choose which newsletters and promotions you want to receive.


Marketing

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe via the link in an email you received, change your Communication Preferences, indicate your communication preferences using the method described within the direct communication from us or contact us as described in the Contact Us section below. Keep in mind, we do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.


Advertising

If you do not wish to participate in our advertising personalisation programs, you can opt-out by following the directions provided within the applicable advertisement, or through the programs described in our User Cookie Notice. The effect of an opt-out will be to stop personalised advertising, but it will still allow the collection of personal information as otherwise described in this privacy notice. We do not allow third parties to track or collect your personal information on our sites for their own advertising purposes, without your consent.


Staying Signed in

When you sign in to your account on our Services, we give you the option to stay signed in to your account for certain amount of time. If you are using a public or shared computer, we encourage you not to choose to stay signed in. You or any other user of the computer/browser you signed in on will be able to view and access most parts of your account and take certain specific actions during this signed in period without any further authorisation. The specific actions and account activities that you or any other user of this computer/browser may take include:


Check out or add items to your basket

Purchase an item with PayPal using Faster Checkout (if enabled in your account)

View the My Stickito page

View or edit the Watch List or order details

View the profile page

Conduct after-sale activities, like leaving Feedback, cancelling orders, requesting returns or submitting claims

If you attempt to change your password, User ID, update any other account information or attempt other account activity beyond those listed above, you may be required to enter your password.

You can typically end your signed in session by either signing out and/or clearing your cookies. If you have certain browser privacy settings enabled, simply closing your browser may also end your signed in session. If you are using a public or shared computer, you should sign out and/or clear your cookies when you are done using our Services to protect your account and your personal information.


Ways you can access, control and correct your personal information


Access, correction and deletion of your personal information


You can see, review and change most of your personal information by signing in to your account. Please, update your personal information immediately if it changes or is inaccurate. Keep in mind, once you make a public posting, you may not be able to change or remove it.

We will honour any statutory right you might have to access, modify or erase your personal information. To request access and to find out whether any fees may apply, if permitted by applicable national laws (English law), please contact us following the instructions in the Contact Us section below. Where you have a statutory right to request access or request the modification or erasure of your personal information, we can still withhold that access or decline to modify or erase your personal information in some cases in accordance with applicable national laws.

If you request that we stop processing some or all of your personal information or you withdraw (where applicable) your consent for our use or disclosure of your personal information for purposes set out in this privacy notice, we might not be able to provide you all of the Services and customer support offered to our users and authorised under this privacy notice.

Upon your request, we will (close your account and) remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, (based on your account activity) and in accordance with applicable national laws. You can ask us what Personal Data we hold about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that Personal Data. Before sending you any Personal Data we will ask you to provide proof of your identity. If you are not able to provide proof of your identity we reserve the right to refuse to send you the Personal Data.


How we might share your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to the following parties for the following purposes:

STICKITO  family members, who may use it to:

Provide joint content and services (like registration, transactions and customer support)

Help detect, investigate, mitigate and prevent potentially fraudulent and illegal acts, violations of our PRIVACY POLICY and data security breaches

Provide you personalised advertising

Improve their products, sites, applications, services, tools and marketing communications.

Members of our STICKITO family will use your personal information to send you marketing communications only if you have consented to receive such communications from them or if otherwise permitted by the law.

Service Providers and financial institutions partners as follows:

Third party service providers who help us to provide our Services, payment processing services, assist us in providing customised advertising, to assist us with the prevention, detection, mitigation, and investigation of potentially illegal acts, violations of our privacy policy, fraud and/or security breaches, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards and other business operations.

Third party financial institutions with whom we partner to offer financial products to you, for them to provide joint content and services (such as, registration, transactions and customer support). These third party financial institution partners will use your personal information to send you marketing communications only if you have requested their services.

Third party postage providers  with whom we share delivery address, contact information and shipment tracking information for the purposes of facilitating the delivery of items purchased and other delivery related communications.

Third party providers of websites, applications, services and tools that we cooperate with so that they can publish or advertise your listings and their content on their websites or in their applications, services and tools. If we transfer personal information along with the content of your listings to third party providers, this will be solely on the basis of an agreement limiting use by the third party provider of such personal information to processing necessary to fulfil their contract with us and obligating the third party provider to take security measures with regard to such data. Third party providers are not permitted to sell, lease or in any other way transfer the personal information included in your listings to third parties.


Law enforcement, legal proceedings and as authorised by law

To comply with our legal requirements, enforce our PRIVACY POLICY, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property or safety.

To law enforcement or governmental agencies, or authorised third-parties, in response to a verified request or legal process relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity or any other activity that exposes us, you, or any other of our users to legal liability. We will only disclose information we deem relevant to the investigation or inquiry, such as name, city, state, postcode, telephone number, email address, User ID history, IP address, fraud complaints, bidding and listing history.

To credit agencies or bureaus as authorised by applicable national laws (e.g. information on late or missed payments or other defaults on your account that may be reflected in your credit report or file).

To third parties involved in a legal proceeding, if they provide us with a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal basis, or we otherwise believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.

Other STICKITO users as authorised by you or your use of our Services

When transacting with another user, the other user may request that we provide him/her with information about you necessary to complete the transaction, such as your name, account ID, email address, contact details, postage and billing address, or other information from you needed to promote the reliability and security of the transaction.

If a transaction fails, is put on hold, or is later invalidated, we may also provide the other user with details of the unsuccessful transaction

The other user receiving your information should only use it for purposes related to the transaction. Unless you have consented to receive marketing from them, they should not contact you for marketing purposes.

Contacting users with unwanted or threatening messages is a violation of our PRIVACY POLICY.


We may disclose your personal information to PayPal Inc. and its corporate family


To prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate potentially illegal acts, fraud and/or security breaches, and to assess and manage risk, including to alert you if fraudulent activities have been detected on your  PayPal accounts.

To provide customer services, including to help (service your account) or resolve disputes (e.g., billing or transactional disputes).

To facilitate the processing of payment cards when you pay within our Services with a payment card and we use PayPal to process your payment.

To facilitate delivery and related services for purchases you made using PayPal


Change of Ownership

If we are subject to a merger or acquisition with/by another company, we may share information with them in accordance with our global privacy standards. Should such an event occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this privacy notice with respect to your personal information. If we intend to handle your personal information for any purposes not covered in this privacy notice, you will receive prior notification of the processing of your personal information for the new purposes.


How long we keep your personal information

Our specific retention times for personal information are documented in our regional records retention schedules. How long we retain personal information can vary significantly based on context of the Services we provide and on our legal obligations. The following factors typically influence retention periods:

How long is the personal information needed to provide our Services? This includes such things as maintaining and improving the performance of our products, keeping our systems secure, and maintaining appropriate business and financial records. This is the general rule that establishes the baseline for most of our data retention periods.

Is the personal information sensitive? If so, a shortened retention time is generally appropriate.

Have you provided consent for a longer retention period? If so, we will retain data in accordance with your consent.

Are we subject to a legal, contractual, or similar obligation to retain your personal information? Examples can include mandatory data retention laws in the applicable jurisdiction, government orders to preserve data relevant to an investigation, or personal information retained for the purposes of litigation.

After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner according to our data retention and deletion policies.

In any case, Stickito specifies that the retention time related to any orders and purchases you have made is equal to 24 months. Stickito, moreover, specifies that it will keep your authentication credentials to the Application Services up to 54 months from the date of the last login (the underlying logic is that Stickito has calculated that the retention time identified is the period of time with reference to the frequency of major sporting events ). At the end of this period the data will be made anonymous.

Your requests, and the data contained in them, collected through the Contacts/Customer Service area of the Applications will be maintained for one year from the closure of the request in order to allow Stickito to handle any additional requests received after closure. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner according to our data retention and deletion policies.

At the end of this period the Data that permit the identification, even indirect, of a physical person (such as name, surname, e-mail) will be made anonymous and maintained, only in the form of aggregated data, for statistical purposes.



How do we protect your Personal Information

We protect your personal information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorisation controls. For more information about staying safe while buying  online, or to report an issue (with your account) please contact us at privacy.office@stickito.co.uk


Links

We may provide links to other sites. We are not responsible for those other sites, their privacy policies, or how they treat the information of their users. We advise you to review their privacy policies for information on how those sites collect, use, and protect your information.

Sponsored or Co-Sponsored Activities

On occasion, we may offer content, promotions or other activities that are sponsored or co-sponsored by or presented with identified third parties. By using this content or participating in such promotions or activities, the Personal Data that you voluntarily submit may be provided to both the Stickito site and the third parties. Stickito has no control over such third parties’ use of this information, and you should check the Privacy Policy of the third party’s concerned as to their use of any Personal Data.

International Transfer

Stickito will collect and process your Personal Data in the United Kingdom in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, the English law and the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.


Additional Information Regarding Children’s Privacy

Children’s privacy is important for Stickito. We are committed to providing fun, entertaining, and secure Sites for all ages, particularly our younger users. Therefore, we have implemented the special measures described above to help children protect their privacy while online. There are many activities on the Stickito Sites or portions of Sites directed to children that children can participate in and enjoy without providing Personal Data. To enable their participation in some of our interactive features (e.g., contests, newsletters, online games, electronic postcards to family or friends), children will need to provide us with certain Personal Data. The types of Personal Data is typically limited to first name and e-mail addresses, together perhaps with the name of the town you live in, date of birth and whether you are a boy or a girl.

The processing  of the personal data of a child shall be done only where the child is at least 13 years old. Where the child is below the age of 16 years, such processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility over the child. We make reasonable efforts to verify in such cases that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility over the child, taking into consideration available technology.

Users that won’t declare any age will be considered and treated as under 13 years old and therefore STICKITO will require also his/her parent or guardian email address. Parents and guardians of children under 13 years of age, from whom we have collected personal information, have the right to review and request deletion of such personal data.

To participate in certain features, we may ask a visitor to register. When users who attempt to register indicate that they are children, depending on their age or location, we either collect no Personal Data from them or inform them that a parent or guardian’s consent is necessary to participate in the activity. To obtain consent, we will collect the e-mail address of the visitor’s parent or guardian in addition to that of the visitor. We use the parent or guardian’s e-mail address to obtain consent or notify parents or guardians of their child’s online activities and to enable them to unsubscribe the child from a newsletter or other similar activity. Where we know a user is a child we will ask for a minimum of Personal Data necessary for the child to participate in the activity concerned.

Unless we indicate otherwise or obtain consent, Personal Data collected from children is generally used by Stickito or Stickito’s agent and contractors for internal purposes, such as enabling visitors to enter our online competitions, to subscribe to an online newsletter, to play an online game, to provide customer service, or for the purposes for which the information was provided. We do not share children’s Personal Data with third parties.

We will collect Personal Data from children themselves where they are aged 13 years and over, only if and to the extent that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility over the child.

Children under the age of 18 are not permitted to purchase goods or services from our Applications.

The procedure for child control is as follows:

a.    the child's parent or guardian receives an email with a summary of the child's personal data and can confirm or cancel the child's registration through a special link, the guardian is not registered on our Applications, but can at any time check what personal data the child provided or cancel the child's registration.

b.    parents or guardians have the option of allowing the collection and use of their child's personal information without agreeing to disclosing that information to third parties. If STICKITO changes to the collection, use, or disclosure practices the parent already agreed to, STICKITO will send the parent a new notice and get their consent.

c.    parents and guardians will be notified of any change made by the child to the personal information originally approved by them and a new consent request will be sent before collecting the new data.

d.    parents or guardians can revoke their consent and refuse the further use or collection of personal information from their child.